This page explains: 

  • What personal information we collect through this website, and why 
  • What your rights are in relation to this information 
  • How we use cookies on this website
  • What our terms of use are for information on this website
  • Who owns the copyright to material on this website 
  • What our events privacy policy is

Collection and use of personal information 

The Council of European Professional Informatics Societies (hereinafter – CEPIS) is committed to respecting privacy and to complying with all applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Any personal information you provide, and from which you can be identified, is stored securely and confidentially and is processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with this policy. 

CEPIS collects the following information from this website: 

  • Non-identifying information about how the website is accessed 
    See below for more details about what information is collected. 
  • Personal information that is voluntarily submitted through forms 
    A privacy notice is presented on every page on which personal information can be submitted. Please read these notices before submitting information. 

Information that is collected through this website is not made available to third parties, unless stated clearly when you provide the information. CEPIS only uses information for the purpose for which it was provided. 

If you disagree with how we have processed your personal data and you live in the EU, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country of residence or in the Republic of Ireland. You can find contact information for data protection supervisory authorities on the website of the European Data Protection Supervisor


Collection and use of technical information 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by CEPIS for statistical purposes. No information that could be used to identify website visitors is collected or retained. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: 

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server 
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .eu, .com, .org, .net) 
  • the address of the website that sent the visitor to our website, possibly including search terms used to find our website
  • data that shows how users have moved around this website (for example, pages accessed, the order in which they were accessed, or documents downloaded)
  • information about the type of computer that the website visitor used (for example, the operating system, web browser, or type of mobile device used) 

CEPIS will make no attempt to identify individuals, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. 

It is the policy of CEPIS never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party other than the web statistics service provider unless required by law to disclose such information. The technical information will be used only by CEPIS, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, are not constituted as “personal data” in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. 

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Cookie policy 

We use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. Cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. If you wish to find out more information about these cookies please go here

Below is a table of the cookies used on this website: 

Cookie name Nature of cookie 
__utma __utma is a persistent cookie 
__utmb __utmc __utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last for a maximum of 30 minutes 
__utmz __utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for six months 
JSESSIONID A JESSIONID cookie lasts until the end of the session. JSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server 
cookieStatus_sitename A cookieStatus_sitename cookie lasts for a maximum of 10 days. cookieStatus is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay. 

Newsletter privacy policy

Upon registering for the newsletter, CEPIS will use your personal data to:

  • Send you a regular email newsletter and occasional email communications.

We will only use your data for the purpose of sending emails to you if you consent when completing this form. Your personal data will only be processed by staff of CEPIS. We will not share your personal data with third-parties. We will hold your data for 1 year from the date of the last email that we send to you.

You can always withdraw your consent for CEPIS to use your personal data. To do this, simply use the unsubscribe button on any email that CEPIS has sent you.


Events privacy policy 

  1. Introduction

We are The Council of European Professional Informat CEPIS Societies with an address at Rue des Colonies 11, 1000 Brussels, (“CEPIS”, “we“, “our” or “us”).

The mission of CEPIS is to advance, promote and represent the interests of ICT professionals in Europe. We take the protection of personal data very seriously, being committed to protecting it at all times.

This Event Privacy Notice (“this Notice”) describes how we collect, use and safeguard personal information about you before, during and after your attendance at CEPIS events (including those events we may sponsor). When this Notice refers to “you” or “your” we mean you as identified as an attendee at an event.

In this Notice, “Personal Data” means information relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from that data or from that data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession. Any Personal Data that is collected by us is referred to as “Your Personal Data” in this Notice. Where we ask you for Personal Data, we will only do this where we require that information for specific purposes, for example, event registration.

 Any Personal Data you provide and from which you can be identified is stored securely and confidentially and is processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with Data Protection Laws, namely the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011, and any other applicable law or regulation (including updates) relating to the processing of Personal Data, (the “Data Protection Laws”).

  • The Collection and Use of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data about event attendees when we interact directly with you about our events. To register you for an event or webinar we will use: Basic Information; Contact Information; and Financial Information if it is a paid event. This is required by us to perform a contract with you (or your parent/guardian where you do not have legal capacity to do so).

We may also obtain Personal Data directly from you through our website when you (i) fill out an event application form; (ii) sign up for an event and/or (ii) sign up to our mailing list. We may from time to time also collect additional Personal Data during a particular event and its exact purpose will be explained at that time.

We do not collect or process special categories of personal data (these include information about your health, genetic and biometric data, your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, or trade union membership). We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We do, however, process information necessary to provide ‘reasonable accommodation’ (if requested by you) in accordance with applicable Equity legislation, this for example may relate to dietary requirements or accessibility.

We will only use Your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we believe that we need to use Your Personal Data for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Please contact us if you would like further information on how we use (or process) Your Personal Data, see ‘How to Contact Us below’.

  • The Legal Basis for Using Your Personal Data

We will use Your Personal Data, and share that data, for any one or more of the following legal bases (reasons):

  • if we have a good reason to use Your Personal Data (this is also known as our “legitimate interests”), this could include activities related to CPD, networking opportunities, events and webinars, special interest groups, policy positions and updates and speaking opportunities in addition to everyday business operations, administrative tasks, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, and data security. In this case, we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact (either positive or negative) on your rights before we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests. We do not use Your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you;
  • where we have an agreement with you or on your behalf to do so, to deliver events and webinars and to manage our relationship with you while we do so; and/or
  • where we must comply with a legal obligation.

We may process Your Personal Data for more than one of the legal bases above, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using Your Personal Data.

  • Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We will not disclose Your Personal Data to third parties unless required by law to do so, or as otherwise set out in this Notice.

We will from time to time send some/all of Your Personal Data in our possession to certain recipients as detailed below:

Other event attendees: for certain events, in order to encourage networking, CEPIS may circulate event attendee lists to other attendees of the same event prior to, during or after that event. You can ask for further information in relation to these attendance lists through the ‘Contact us’ details below.

Publication in print and online: CEPIS may use photographs or videos from events on its website or social media channels.

Transfers to service providers: CEPIS may transfer your personal details to third parties involved in the hosting or organising of events, such as sponsors, catering companies, exhibitors, stationery providers or hospitality staff at event locations. Such transfers are made for the legitimate interests pursued by CEPIS in order to ensure the effective operation of our events. You can ask for further information in relation to these third party service providers though the ‘Contact us’ details below.

Event Organisers: CEPIS may transfer your name and firm details to third parties involved in the hosting or organising of the events for in-person identification purposes (e.g.the printing of name badges or similar). Such transfers are made for the legitimate interests pursued by CEPIS in order to ensure the effective operation of our events.

  • How Long We Hold (Retain) Your Personal Data

We will only retain Your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, and to satisfy any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain Your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of further communications or interaction with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of Your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process Your Personal Data, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory or other retention requirements.

You have the right to request deletion of your Personal Data. Please see ‘Your Legal Rights regarding Your Personal Data’ below for further information.

  • Your Legal Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

You may at any time request a copy of Your Personal Data from us and, if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of Your Personal Data, please contact us (see ‘How to Contact Us’ below).

For security reasons, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is to ensure that Your Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who does not have a right to receive it.

You have the following rights under Data Protection Laws and we, as controller of Your Personal Data held by CEPIS, will comply with those rights which are explained in more detail below. We will respond to any rights that you exercise without undue delay and in any event within one month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond).

Right to be provided with a copy of Your Personal Data: you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to (or a copy of) the personal data, as well as certain information on how we are processing such data. If, to comply with your request, we would have to disclose Personal Data relating to or identifying another individual, we may need to withhold that Personal Data or edit the information to remove the identity of that individual.

Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Considering the purpose of the processing, you may also, in some cases, be entitled to supplemental information regarding incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): you may, in certain circumstances, have your personal data deleted, for example if your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, if you have objected to the processing of personal data and we do not have a legitimate interest which outweighs your interest, if the personal data has been processed unlawfully, or if the personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to restriction of processing: you may require that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases, e.g., where we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to determine, enforce or defend legal claims or you have objected to processing based on our legitimate interest in order to enable us to check if our interest overrides your interest.

Right to data portability: in some circumstances, you may be entitled to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit that data to another controller.

Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where the processing is based on our legitimate interest. If so, in order to continue processing, we must be able to show compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights and freedoms.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Authority: If you do not think that we have processed Your Personal Data in accordance with this Notice, please contact us in the first instance (see ‘How to Contact Us’ below). If you are not satisfied with our response you can lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Authority or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Laws. Information about how to do this is available on the Data Protection Authority website at https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen

For further rights under Data Protection Laws you should refer to the Data Protection Authority website (as above) or the CEPIS General Privacy Notice at https://cepis.org/legal/

  • How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Notice or our data protection practices please contact us at:

The Council of European Professional Informatics Societies
Rue des Colonies 11, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
Telephone: +32 2 772 18 36
Email: info@cepis.org

To find out more you may also visit www.cepis.org

  • Updates

We will keep this Event Privacy Notice updated with any relevant changes to how personal data is processed by CEPIS over time.

Disclaimer 

Although every care has been taken by CEPIS in the preparation of this website, CEPIS makes no representations, provides no assurances and no warranty is given by CEPIS as publisher as to the completeness or accuracy of the information contained within it and neither shall CEPIS be responsible or liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising by virtue of such information or any instructions or advice contained within this website. Changes may be made to the website at the discretion of CEPIS at any time without notice. 

The appearance of hyperlinks on this website does not constitute an endorsement by CEPIS of these websites or the information, products, or services contained, or any representations made therein other than expressly stated by CEPIS. CEPIS does not exercise any control over the material you may find at these locations. These links are provided consistent with the purpose of this website. CEPIS does not grant any rights relating to Third Party Sites. 

Data may not be reproduced in whole or part without permission and acknowledgement. 


Copyright

© 2024 CEPIS. All rights reserved. CEPIS is a registered business name of Council of European Professional Informatics Societies, and related logos are all registered Trade Marks.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Why not keep up to date with all our latest news and events?